← Registry

Learning Resources

howtogetaito.com

An MCP server that searches and serves howtogetaito.com's educational guides, offering AI workflow recommendations and personalized step-by-step guides.

1 endpoint4 known toolsFirst detected September 23, 2026Last detected September 23, 2026

ENDPOINT 1

https://howtogetaito.com/mcp

No auth detected

MCP server metadata

Name
howtogetaito
Version
1.0.0
Capabilities
tools
Server instructions

A read-only library for getting AI to do things. Call recommend_ai_workflow with the person’s goal in their own words for the matching guide or a plan; call personalised_guide with the goal plus their situation for a guide written for them, every step citing the published guide it came from.

Known tools 4

recommend_ai_workflow

Turns what someone wants to accomplish into a plan from howtogetaito.com: the workflow steps, which assistant, which tools, a cost band (never a price), a difficulty (1–3) and privacy notes.

Inferred read-only
personalised_guide

Retrieval-augmented: finds the passages of howtogetaito.com’s published guides, tool cards and glossary that fit the ask and the person’s situation, then writes a short guide for them — steps with the prompt to type, checks, privacy notes, assistant, tools, cost band, difficulty — where every step cites the passage (guide, section, URL, last-updated date) it came from.

Inferred read-only
search_guides

Keyword search over the published guides on howtogetaito.com (title, description, tags).

Inferred read-only
list_categories

The categories the guides are organised into, with a count of published guides in each.

Inferred read-only

CONNECT WITH APPROVAL

Client installation

Review this server and its permissions before adding it. Secret placeholders must be set locally.

Codex

~/.codex/config.toml

[mcp_servers.howtogetaito]
url = "https://howtogetaito.com/mcp"
enabled = true
Claude Code

.mcp.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "howtogetaito": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://howtogetaito.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
Claude Desktop

Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector

Name: howtogetaito
Remote MCP URL: https://howtogetaito.com/mcp

Add this remote URL as a custom connector in Claude Desktop. Availability depends on the user plan and workspace policy.

Cursor

.cursor/mcp.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "howtogetaito": {
      "url": "https://howtogetaito.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
Visual Studio Code

.vscode/mcp.json

Add to Visual Studio Code
{
  "servers": {
    "howtogetaito": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://howtogetaito.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
Generic MCP

Client-specific MCP configuration

{
  "name": "howtogetaito",
  "transport": "streamable-http",
  "url": "https://howtogetaito.com/mcp"
}
MCP Inspector

Run the official MCP Inspector locally and enter the indexed Streamable HTTP endpoint.

TRUST AND VERIFICATION EVIDENCE

Loading Trust v2 evidence…

Checking the associated registrable domain. The BuiltWith key remains server-side.

Indexed

Evidence is source-attributed and does not guarantee that a third-party server is safe. Risk labels are conservative metadata heuristics.